Mon, Jun 24, 2019

Anyone looking forward to migrating to Australia should acquaint oneself with the sponsored working visas. They are actually one of the best ways to shape your dream into reality. Australia particularly favours sponsored visa programs that are granted to workers for temporary or permanent work in Australia. For example, 457 visas had for long, remained the commonest visa for Australian or overseas employers that allowed them to sponsor skilled workers to serve in the country temporarily or permanently. It was in the year 2018 (March) that this particular visa was abolished to be replaced by another program. A 457 visa lawyer Sydney would have actually helped you in the whole process.  

What should you know about temporary and permanent work visa categories?

The temporary and permanent visa categories are the most streamlined visa options that you can access. Applying for these options is a breeze – provided you are fluent in English and have an Australian employer who is ready to sponsor your services in the country. The 457 visa category has presently been replaced by 482 visa program. A competent 457 visa lawyer in Sydney should ideally be able to tell you everything you need to know about eligibility criteria and help you navigate the visa process successfully. Here is a look at the eligibility criteria that you need to meet in order to secure this visa:

  • Successfully meet the skill requirements of the occupation thus nominated
  • The Skilled Occupation Lists have approved a few jobs for which you can get this visa – you have to be nominated for one of the jobs thus included
  • Should be good in English
  • You have been nominated by an approved business

The Flexibility of 457 (now 482) Visa Law

A 457 visa lawyer in Sydney will tell you that this particular category remains one of the most flexible ones – given the fact that you can actually go on to apply for the same regardless of whether you’re staying in Australia or not. You can even include your family member in the application. 4-8 weeks is the average time entailing the application process.

If you are successful in securing a visa for 4 years, then you can apply for permanent residency after 3 years.  Make sure you are maintaining your health insurance throughout the duration of the visa. If you’re including a family member in the visa make sure you are maintaining the health insurance for that member as well.

What happens in case you stop Serving your Present Employer?

If you stop serving your present employer, then you must find another one who can sponsor you – right within the next 60 days. In case of cessation of services for your present employer, you must find another employer or else just leave the country.

Needless to say, it is way easier to comprehend the nuances of this visa category with a credentialed 457 visa lawyer in Sydney by your side. Make sure you are doing your groundwork well. Select a 457 visa lawyer in Sydney only after you have checked credentials thoroughly.     

Tags:
Luke Robert has changed lives around the world. Today, he is the Founder & of Luke Enterprises. The company offers consulting, fundraising and business services to nonprofits, social enterprises and for-profits looking to make the biggest social impact possible. Luke is also the founder and former CEO of, a nonprofit organization.

Related Article

No Related Article

0 Comments

Leave a Comment

Archivies